Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Skinny Pizza, One Twenty-Six

Kels and I popped here for dinner after spending the day at Marc's. Picked her at novena at 315 (thank you for all the wonderful doritos and salt and vinegar and the breads esp the lobster curry !!) amidst the dread ful rain (thank goodness no sentosa today) n with some real confusing directions (its mount sophie !!!goldhill was buried in leaves lar haha) we reached Marc's, to find the boys busy playing tennis most electronically. (wm looked like he was getting thrashed).

Traded mbbs horror tales (the boys finally put down their gear after we came) and his mom came to join us having lived thru 2 boys worth of mbbs. Everyone enjoyed the blind side (after jeremy left) and we watched till the part that i stopped haha. love love sj the small boy to bits!! for once i appreciate younger bros (actually i appreciate aaron so much esp thru mbbs). Anyhow, thank you to marc and his mom for being great hosts!! Will never forget those days in your house pre mbbs too...

Marc's mom recommended a hot pot but we zipped to District 10 instead. We parked alongside the road and went in but weren't too enticed by the menu. I think we miss hawker food too much (the only decent one throughout mbbs was at adam road with jacob having kambing soup when i was sick lol).

Butter nut Pumpkin soup
Squid ink

We headed to Skinny Pizza (cos i wanted to avoided paying erp at 7.56pm yeah im a miser its 50 cents for 4 minutes!!!) at Borders Level 3. Were reminded of our truffle days....but we just ordered the Butter nut Pumpkin soup and the Squid ink Pizza. We were thinking between the pizzas - Truffle Mushroom or Veal or Roasted Pumpkin (think I ate the roasted pumpkin salad here before at House), and the soup White Bean Cappucino with Shredded Duck (tell me how interesting is that!!) but yeah....didn't cos the latter soup was not available and we couldnt possibly order both pumpkin soup and pizza...altho i think vegeterian pizzas are boring.

So we had Squid ink Pizza !! on retrospect, I had the Squid ink Paella at House before and Chong and I really loved it (and its huge portion). However the pizza base is NOT a crack - dunno why it was not as crisp as we've loved. Its like lao hong papadum. Tho the seafood toppings were really lovely - I'm sick of my gran's prawns but still loved the fresh seafood on top - calamari, prawn. and PLENTY of arugula leaves (not on my side but Kelly's haha). Not salty tho Bestie had to add salt AND tabesco onto the already soggy base.
As for the butter nut pumpkin soup- you're better off with the soups at the Soup Spoon or even the Hand Burger. First few sips tasted like curry and eventually too dilute..guys!!
I must say the service was really great tho the waiter took great care of us and asked us about the food (very few commercial joints bother) and explained why the base was soggy (a case of too much mayo)..great service!! =) by a foreigner too, no less.
Kels and I walked to Cathy so I could pick up the bag I saw with Mei yesterday (thanks for the walk!! bestie was totally chilled out poor thing please recover faster for your trip!!). Denim bag was totally worth the walk. of cos had the Mixed Ice cream (we love love the peanut grits) at the Ice cream Uncle at the Taka-Paragon pedestrian crossing (taka side). He's our favourite ice cream vendor and the best ice cream find pre mbbs. Haha!
Met Nat at One Twenty Six (Playground at Big Splash) - supposed to meet her at Tampines but I'll so totally get lost. For once I had alcohol and she had virgin cocktail lol. I had the Rose Wine and hers some totally girlish sweet drink (i also cant recall what and it was just 4 hours ago). She says its like Villa Bali but quieter. The music was way off but think when they have live singers it's much better. But loved loved the seats, the fountain, the lovely clouds and even the croacking frogs (i'm suddenly reminded of princess and the frog, jason !!! and your hilarious mbbs tale with abu r from jacob). We relived days leading up to this period, and updated on all the affliated lives concerned!! Have Fun in NY!!! And HK!! You'll be missed.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Fatty Bom Bom

This is the end of the darkest period of my life...never got to see sunlight for 4 weeks!!
I can only say there's much affinity between fat boys (obese till breasts bigger than mine!! =/) and me for paeds...totally bungled the vsd with hugo tho the lady pointed out to me (ugh she pointed at aortic area still and they really proptosed when i said tof) but the last cute eldora saved the day with dr lees (thank you didnt know the only endocrin in sg was soooo nice!!!) i gave her jacob's rattler =) she kept casting my colour pencil and didnt mutter a word and kept running to her parents but so so cute she's all over the place!! she just stacked my blocks a bit and could follow my instructions and responded to her name. She plays with her cousins too but not dry by day or night but goes to a place when she needs to poop. omg so lovely. ok maybe daughters make better kids =) i change my mind, kelly heh. my son's sure to be so fat at the rate we feed.
As for med shorts, the first with dale f was really great tho he was so distended =) B: horrible, he had both AIN PLUS carpal tunnel, was made to retract 3 1/2 fingers to say 3 fingers. C: straightforward MR and i timed for a full minute for the AF! the third doctor crept up when so quiet suddenly no movement for so long =P
Med longs was a torture. Got a cauc dude who had copd/lung ca/pneumonect/colectomy and i swear he was parkinsoning away with the tremor! yeah it was a heart block issue which i happily ignored and wah lau how to manage...i also heart block =/ (thank goodness, for ying he had a parky moment and forgot all about the mitotic lung lesion)... paeds long was fat boy (sighhhhh...)with fatty liver and gerd and fatigue esp in school (i also very sleepy in sch i understand!!, and my fave period in sch was also recess time like you =)), and poor thing tried starvation!!!!
Surg was this lovely lady who didnt know diagnosis of her bp but really tried her best to help me by telling me the exact leg difference, and last min about her insoles and shoes. Even defended me in discussion about what teachers do and my steriod taking history =) thank you ma'am!
Surg shorts was a breeze - gangl - my heart dropped when i thought it was foot =foot drop, thank you for pointing out to me!!, lipoma on shoulder blade, lighting the balls of the bang's (with my bare hands, no less), (all 3 lumps lighted up!) and last undiagnosable abdo mass.
Thank you for the days of discussions(and movies!!!!!!!) kels, to jacob for those days in law and in school and practising on my brother!, and to james for that help that day with my sister, to daryl and marcus who helped my hopeless surg shorts, to mei mei and didi for allowing me to molest you guys =P to my mommy for all the fetching and pampering me with goodies, my gran for all the porridge during my sick days, to daddy too. My lovely cg for all the intolerable days b4 mbbs, and my anat group whom i began and ended med sch with, and the seminar room boys who do crack me up =D
Thanks Eldora, you really made my day. Sigh fatty booms!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Cafe Hacienda, Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief, The Flying Bread, Le Granier a Pain

After the lect 28 revision tips (with DG's hilarious anecdote of the DA that she also can do=P and low's nystagmus inducing posture, and EL's always threatening to leave), k and i headed to Cafe Hacienda (Dempsey). I quickly decided on Eggs Benedict with Salmon, and K decided to have the Pancakes.
Fluffy Pancakes were a tad too thick for our liking. Loved the combination of jam and butter and cream, whilst k was of cos enjoying the maple syrup and her salt. All my fruits to her.
In between a cake and a kueh, this Coconut Toast was anything but. It is really thick and dense, and not at all crisp (perhaps except along its edges). You'd love this if you like dense cakes.
We were at first surrounded by couples when we sat near the bookshelves (it was really full and noisy, and we were lucky to snag the last table), but when we shifted to next to the windows to discuss pv blds, there were groups of men streaming in in couples/ groups, which was rather disturbing as we were discussing og stuff. But a goddess managed to neutralise all that =)
We sat till 615 when we kinda go excused out..
The movie seating nowadays is insane, and even though we were there an hour earlier (there were many many timings btw), the 725pm seating for Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief was almost full save for the almost front row seats (which we took cos we were too desperate). Not that bad a neck stiffness we got.
We enjoyed the movie thoroughly, and it was an adventurous ride we loved, as compared to the Imaginarium. The search for the pearls took us through many different sets, and though the storyline was rather predictable, the choreography was beautiful, and I must say the young actors were convincing as well.
The Sun Chips (spicy) was the best, with us not touching the sweet potato ones at all =P This was pre dinner, as the movie was during dinner...
Walked further down to try The Flying Bread(313@ Somerset) - was really craving meats the whole time and had the set meal with the milkshakes - Avocado and Ferrero Rocher. I suggest you spend your calories on the breads instead. We just pretended we had vanilla milk shakes.
Beef for me and Chicken for Kels, and I liked the way the beef was marinated. The sauces was also quite delicious - there was mayonaise and a mint sauce. I kinda misst the days in Australia, when there were many kebab stalls near the clubs and it was great supper grub.
We went to Le Granier a Pain (313 @ Somerset) and had the after 10pm discounted breads (yeah that was how late our dinner was, but perhaps in time for Kels). The meatball bread was really good still. Loved the chewy dough. (3 for the price of 2 after 10pm)
Cheese breads with thick mozarella chunk within. Don't expect the melty oozy type, but good nonetheless.
Overheard some interesting convos from the couple beside, about the replication of similar bakeries and rental woes (bagging stalls much before opening). How interesting owning a business must be, it's such a dynamic job.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Wendy's. 360 Restaurant and Bar

The last weekend before the closure of wards, so Kels and I headed to tt and saw ataxic hemi, menierre's (thank u qy!), and a SN who kindly let us examine her bells'. Bumped into jj and shawn who phoned us about listed mvp with ie, and egged us to hear a pericardial rub =P

Midway, mr bean to the rescue, with an EXCUSE ME AHEM incident. lol bestie can be terrifying.

Anyway, we were on our way to the East and decided that on the way there, we shall go to Wendy's (Lau Pa Sat) since we've been thinking of going there for some time.

Anyway, on retrospect, my mom says that she used to bring us to Wendy's at Holland V, alot! And there was even a branch at Orchard Towers.

And I need to rant about the parking at Lau Pa Sat! Absolutely pathetic! There was a lane full of lightning (in the wrong direction, somemore) and I was first tempted, but then made another round and found a lot in the unloading area.....luckily it was chu san not that terrifying (but still, tourist buses galore despite the paucity of stalls)

1/2 pounder cheese burger for the protein to counter all the oncoming (but really much better) carbs. A rather dry, but substantial beefy patty, which is cutely squarish. You'd like this if you like a neat, ungreasy patty.

Fries was a cross between Macs and Mos, according to bestie. Eat it fast, or else the texture turns magically hardish.
The amazing beef chilli you can dunk your fries or burger in. They should so have a chilli cheese burger. Supposedly low fat and high in fiber.
The super yummy Chilli Cheese Baked Potato - didn't think they made a great match but of cos never judge its potato by its name.....right potus ? Possibly the best part of the meal.

No space for milkshakes (frostys!!) and looking around, the people dining here look like really hungry folks. Except that we were the only ones with large meals around.....yeah.

Wanted to study in, but then got sick of the atmosphere (and the poppish radio) so headed to ECP, missed the Macs, so zoomed down all the way to near the cable skiing place, where again I risked the parking.

It was around 4-ish and I was amazed that people were still stuffin seafood in the middle of the day (tea time, anyone?)
Strawberry Milkshake and Vanilla icecream in H-TWO-O (ridiculous, but nice, btw!) at 360 Restaurant and Bar. Many cute toddlers venturing around ( and one particularly liking this light pole next to me, and another in the restaurant wrestling the huge pooh bear), the 3 musketeers walking by most proudly feeling all in important in their cable suits.

It was really relaxing, watching cable-skiiers whiz by, looking at birds of the same feather (lians and bengs), the other end where foreign w were watching, and just gallons of beer guzzlers. Sunset was beautiful (cos we were sitting away hahahaha), and we left to J's for steamboat dinner (7 corn overload =P).
View from his rooftop....nightlife happening!
Even more happening was the UK minimart right behind to get my (durian) icecream fix....

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Swiss Backerei

Second last day of Ortho already, went to crash the simple succint approach to bp at nuh, and picking up my pen torch-pens++-flags-halls lime and berry-before meeting kels at sgh (occular mg,flaccid p,super enthu uncle with ar) then we got a call from d about the tut with lee hc so we went to the east. At first we were deciding in the car whether to eat claypot at ECP but in the end, an early exit out of the expressway meant zooming down East Coast Road, passing by Frankel Ave, and eventually, venturing into this lovely quiet neighbourhood.
We checked out Bakery Depot round the corner, but decided to head to Swiss Backerei (Frankel Ave) and had a lovely brunch there. They have all day breakfast sets - from croques to rostis to crepes to quiches (the quiches come with a soup of the day)..

We had Croque with veal - amongst the other many options of mushrooms/tuna. This is a real wholesome thick toast - the top layer (which we started with) was most delicious, with the crisp cheese layer sinking into the soft wholemeal bread. We loved it to bits. We ate it by layers, with the thin pieces of veal meat right in between.

And the lady proudly said this was gonna be featured in a tv programme next week! Excited for her too!

Scrambled eggs with crepes and Chicken Sausage - we were wondering which was the best way to eat this, but I so totally recommend the Croque. We'll wanna try the rostis next!
This place is really homely, and we felt like we were in the host's dinner room having a meal. The lady owner (2 ladies own this place) was a great host, and reassured us a quick and good meal ! We were rushing to reach cgh by 3pm (but we finished our meal at 2.53pm =p) Kels got the Cheese twist and she loved it! She almost wanted to get the cheese loaf...
We saw a axil lump in the forbidden land,super flexi knee(bad need for pethidine!!) and a boutain. this place just makes us sweat and sweat so had to have our desserts . . . if you ever go to the east, must pop by here for the cheng tng, ingredients ++++. Tried to chalk up vascular, so was discussing ulcers (another super enthu pt), the hernia opped ald!!, and an incidental salivary gld with a tophi++ pt. Super enthu on call mo also to educate us on p neuro. Mr Bean saves our day =)